retained

Russian translation: сохранены

08:31 Jun 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Test Procedures for Airborne Equipment
English term or phrase: retained
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести retained в следующем контексте:

When performing a current test, using WF1 and/or WF5, it is desirable to reach the
current test level (IT). For a low impedance wire bundle, this typically is not an
issue and the IT requirement is reached well before the voltage limit (VL).
However, in the event VL is reached before the IT, the user may be required to
change generators. In this case, the user may elect to continue to increase the
current waveform generator level before changing generators, depending on the
level of over test that is acceptable. By increasing the generator level to IT and
evaluating performance at that level, the shielded waveform category and test level
designation can be retained.


Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:сохранены
Explanation:
их не нужно будет изменять
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4зафиксированы
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1сохранены
Enote
3сохранены
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зафиксированы


Explanation:
to retain a workpiece in relation to the cutting tool — фиксировать заготовку (напр. в наклонном положении) относительно режущего инструмента

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сохранены


Explanation:
их не нужно будет изменять

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Telegina
6 days
  -> спасибо

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сохранены


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search