seal land diameter

Russian translation: посадочная поверхность под уплотнение

11:17 Jul 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: seal land diameter
Речь идет о закалке колец подшипников
Контекст:
The outer diameter (OD) including both side faces and the two raceways including seal land diameter shall be hardened, i.e. it is not required to harden the center portion between the two raceways and seal grooves (see Figure 3).

Спасибо!!
Natalia_Pashk
Russian Federation
Russian translation:посадочная поверхность под уплотнение
Explanation:
diameter - цилиндрическая поверхность в данном случае
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1посадочная поверхность под уплотнение
Roman Karabaev
3периметр фаски/скошенной кромки под уплотнение
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
svetlana cosquéric

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
посадочная поверхность под уплотнение


Explanation:
diameter - цилиндрическая поверхность в данном случае

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1747
Grading comment
Всем спасибо за помощь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: да, они любят поверхность цилиндра диаметром называть
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
периметр фаски/скошенной кромки под уплотнение


Explanation:
land - это фаска/скошенная кромка.
Т.е., уплотнение устанавливается в эту фаску, благодаря чему обеспечивается лучший прижим этого уплотнения при затяжке крепления

Скошенная кромка
www.ngpedia.ru/id121356p3.html
Диск в затворах с металлическим уплотнением обычно имеет скошенную кромку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-07-14 19:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну а "диаметром" часто называют периметр (периметрический контур) круглых деталей

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2111




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I hope that helps

https://www.stle.org/Shared_Content/End_Users/Component_Lubr...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search