tapping boss

Russian translation: отводное отверстие, выступ с отводным отверстием

11:28 Oct 18, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tapping boss
Клапан deluge valve
...

Other features include:

• Easy access to technical information
• Pre-trimmed models available for both deluge and pre-action systems
• Includes next generation BFV-300 butterfly valve with tapping boss (standard in the Americas, available globally)

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:отводное отверстие, выступ с отводным отверстием
Explanation:
В данном случае.
"Boss" там фигурирует потому, что на корпусе есть "прилив", то есть выступ, который сформирован еще на этапе изготовления отливки.

https://www.tyco-fire.com/index.php?P=detailprod&S=15110&SP=...
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5сливной патрубок
Julia Lazunko
4отвод
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4Присоединительное отверстие
Evgeniya Lysukhina
3отводное отверстие, выступ с отводным отверстием
Roman Karabaev
3бобышка с внутренней резьбой
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бобышка с внутренней резьбой


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 311

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сливной патрубок


Explanation:
как-то так

Julia Lazunko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отводное отверстие, выступ с отводным отверстием


Explanation:
В данном случае.
"Boss" там фигурирует потому, что на корпусе есть "прилив", то есть выступ, который сформирован еще на этапе изготовления отливки.

https://www.tyco-fire.com/index.php?P=detailprod&S=15110&SP=...

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
Благодарю.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Присоединительное отверстие


Explanation:
Согласна с Романом по поводу слова "boss" (приливы). На картинке по той же ссылке, что у Романа, показаны эти самые отверстия и описано их предназначение. К тому же, Мультитран дает четкое определение для "tapping" (downstream and upstream)


    Reference: http://https://www.tyco-fire.com/index.php?P=detailprod&S=15...
Evgeniya Lysukhina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отвод


Explanation:
Я бы сказал это отвод,
Отводное отверстие-не могу сказать что не правильно, но лучше без отверстия, потому что речь не об этом (отверстие), а о функции,
поэтому,
просто, отвод

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-18 16:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please, see here: Fig.
Russian: http://normbud.ru/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/TFP1511_RU.pdf
English: https://tyco-fire.com/TD_TFP/Star/TFP1511_09_2015.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-18 16:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 2

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search