PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Stopper with hexagon socket

Russian translation: пробка (заглушка) с внутренним шестигранником

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stopper with hexagon socket
Russian translation:пробка (заглушка) с внутренним шестигранником
Entered by: Yuri Larin

19:11 Apr 2, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Swivel joint systems
English term or phrase: Stopper with hexagon socket
Stopper with hexagon socket (Verschlußschraube)

https://www.haagensenseals.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/dr...

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
пробка (заглушка) с внутренним шестигранником
Explanation:
Коллеги, вы совсем на чертежи не смотрите? Пробка это, пробка. Или заглушка, оба термина допустимы в технической документации, но "пробка" здесь правильнее.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Антон, Роман и Helg!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3пробка (заглушка) с внутренним шестигранником
Anton Konashenok
3фиксатор с внутренним шестигранником
Helg
3ограничитель с внутренним шестигранником
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopper with hexagon socket
ограничитель с внутренним шестигранником


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2059

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stopper with hexagon socket
фиксатор с внутренним шестигранником


Explanation:
хххх

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stopper with hexagon socket
пробка (заглушка) с внутренним шестигранником


Explanation:
Коллеги, вы совсем на чертежи не смотрите? Пробка это, пробка. Или заглушка, оба термина допустимы в технической документации, но "пробка" здесь правильнее.


    Reference: http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200018822
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Антон, Роман и Helg!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: конечно пробка
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oleg Delendyk
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олег

agree  Oleg Nenashev
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search