Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

non-return flap (here)

Russian translation: обратный затвор

19:23 Jul 3, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Equipment Operating Manual (Fish Handling Pump)
English term or phrase: non-return flap (here)
If the mechanical non-return flap at the inlet of the tank is defective, the pumping may continue through the knife valve, which will then act as a non-return flap and follow the pump cycle.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:обратный затвор
Explanation:
Вроде как.
См. пункт 5.8.2 ГОСТ 24856-2014
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200115380
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Роман и Александр!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2обратный затвор
Roman Karabaev
3невозвратная захлопка
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
невозвратная захлопка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-07-03 19:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Один из функциональных элементов судовой запорной арматуры – судовая захлопка – применяется в судовых трубопроводах различного предназначения и в вентиляционных системах.

Вращающийся затвор (тарелка) захлопки, шарнирно закрепленный на оси, позволяет плотно перекрывать трубопровод, не допуская пропусков среды (и паров) сквозь соединения конструкций.

Судовая захлопка может быть выполнена в различных конструкторских вариациях, определяющих ее предназначение: двусторонняя вентиляционная, газо- и водонепроницаемая, перепускная, штормовая, предусматривающая три модификации (горизонтальная, угловая, вертикальная).

http://lyambda78.ru/product-category/armatura-sudovaya/zaxlo...

ЗАХЛОПКА НЕВОЗВРАТНАЯ ФЛАНЦЕВАЯ ПРОХОДНАЯ
http://lyambda78.ru/magazin/armatura-sudovaya/zaxlopka-nevoz...

non-return flap
судостр. невозвратная захлопка
http://www.multitran.com/m20.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=non-return flap...

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 395

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обратный затвор


Explanation:
Вроде как.
См. пункт 5.8.2 ГОСТ 24856-2014
http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200115380

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2013
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Роман и Александр!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Volia
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search