half of the union

Russian translation: полумуфта

17:09 Jul 4, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Equipment Operating Manual (Fish Handling Pump)
English term or phrase: half of the union
For easier removal, installation or cleaning of the flowmeter the same is mounted using unions.
...
Warning!
To avoid twisting the sensor during installation (or removal), the two unions need to be tightened with great care (half of the union and its counterpart).

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:полумуфта
Explanation:
и её ответная часть
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Александр и Николай!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2полумуфта
Alexander Konosov
3накидная гайка
Nikolai Sergeichuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полумуфта


Explanation:
и её ответная часть

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Александр и Николай!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min

agree  Yakov Tomara
8 mins

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
накидная гайка


Explanation:
union трёхэлементное резьбовое соединение труб, сгон.
http://intent.gigatran.com/article/?id=516885&s=dW5pb24g&q=d...
Также может быть сгонная муфта, но полумуфт в сантехнике не встречал ни разу. Посмотрите картинки по запросу half union fitting.
https://www.google.ru/search?q=Полумуфта в сантехнике&oq=Пол...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-07-05 19:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полумуфты (как часть муфты) используются в приводах, например. для передачи крутящего момента.

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search