continue from where it stopped

Russian translation: возобновит прерванный цикл

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continue from where it stopped
Russian translation:возобновит прерванный цикл
Entered by: Nikolai Sergeichuk

06:42 Jul 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Equipment Operating Manual (Fish Handling Pump)
English term or phrase: continue from where it stopped
Fully Automatic Mode:
The system will continuously fill and empty automatically. You can temporarily interrupt the cycle by pressing the bypass button.
By pressing the button again the system will continue from where it stopped.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
возобновит прерванный цикл
Explanation:
нагнетание или всасывание
Selected response from:

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4продолжит прерванную работу
Alexander Konosov
3 +1возобновит работу из того положения, при котором она (система) ее прекратила
Mikhail Zavidin
3возобновит работу
Roman Karabaev
3возобновит прерванный цикл
Nikolai Sergeichuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возобновит работу


Explanation:
По-моему этого достаточно вполне.
Да, можно добавить ...с места остановки или что-то подобное, но как по мне не обязательно.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2013

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возобновит работу из того положения, при котором она (система) ее прекратила


Explanation:
более строгий или точный вариант

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возобновит прерванный цикл


Explanation:
нагнетание или всасывание

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продолжит прерванную работу


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-05 22:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эта система просто не может после прерывания цикла продолжить работу уже в каком-то другом состоянии - она же механическая. Поэтому конец предложения просто лишний, но в английских оригиналах сейчас это в порядке вещей.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 395




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search