PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Hasp

Russian translation: Фиксатор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hasp
Russian translation:Фиксатор
Entered by: Nikolai Sergeichuk

07:36 Jul 5, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Equipment Operating Manual (Fish Handling Pump)
English term or phrase: Hasp
If there are no hasps on the hose nipple, the edge of the hose clip must be aligned with the edge of the hose nipple.
Hasp (1” – 4”, only fitted where there is pressure)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Фиксатор
Explanation:
Я сделал генерализацию, раз не вижу на что, похоже.
Selected response from:

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4зажим
Mikhail Abramkin
3Фиксатор
Nikolai Sergeichuk
3ушко
Helg


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hasp
зажим


Explanation:
...при отсутствии зажимов...

Mikhail Abramkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hasp
ушко


Explanation:
для фиксации этой насадки

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hasp
Фиксатор


Explanation:
Я сделал генерализацию, раз не вижу на что, похоже.

Nikolai Sergeichuk
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search