shear strength

Russian translation: прочность на сдвиг

10:11 Aug 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shear strength
The sea controlled flow excavator meets requirements such as rock displacement or seabed penetration for higher gradient profile trenches in sea beds up to 200 kPa shear strength.
Strel
Russian translation:прочность на сдвиг
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2прочность на сдвиг
Roman Karabaev
3сопротивление [пород] сдвигу, срезу
Vladyslav Golovaty
3предел прочности на сдвиг
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прочность на сдвиг


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1957
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitrii Nikonov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предел прочности на сдвиг


Explanation:
или предел прочности при сдвиге
*словарный термин

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 165

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сопротивление [пород] сдвигу, срезу


Explanation:
конечно, словарный термин, но не только

Для шельфа дальневосточных морей породы донных отложений представлены ... Сопротивление сдвигу глин составляет 60–600 кПа; показатель ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=t-epCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA23&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search