Front-end gangways

Russian translation: буферные комплекты с упругими переходными площадками

08:22 Aug 9, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Front-end gangways
Compact systems for connecting trains during periods of peak use.

Front-end gangways are used in multiple-unit trains that need to be extended with a second or third unit during peak times.

The principle is simple. One half of the gangway is attached to the front end of the vehicle. When two train units are coupled with each other, elastomer springs press the gangway halves together so that a safe and comfortable passageway between the units is provided. The folding bellows or corrugated bellows give reliable protection against the outside elements and the non-slip floor panels make for a safe crossover.

When the gangway is not in use, integrated folding doors prevent soiling of the gangway interior. The exceedingly compact design of the modular front-end gangway creates a passageway that has a comfortable width and also provides sufficient space for the driver's cab on either side.

Спасибо!
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Russian translation:буферные комплекты с упругими переходными площадками
Explanation:
Это полностью вся система сцепки и перехода.
Сами переходные площадки называют переходные площадки с суфле.
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2буферные комплекты с упругими переходными площадками
VASKON
3 +1переход (проход) в передней части...
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front-end gangways
переход (проход) в передней части...


Explanation:
проход, переход из одной единицы подвижного состава в другую.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Maltseva: межвагонный переход/ откидной мостик
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front-end gangways
буферные комплекты с упругими переходными площадками


Explanation:
Это полностью вся система сцепки и перехода.
Сами переходные площадки называют переходные площадки с суфле.

Example sentence(s):
  • Для обеспечения безопасного перехода пассажиров из одного вагона в другой, а также для амортизации резких ударов и толчков, возникающих пр

    Reference: http://caredenis.ru/resources/techsr/html/les09.html#2
VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Michael Volia
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search