PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

reduce infiltrating water

Russian translation: снижение количества инфильтрационных вод

07:12 Aug 21, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) /
English term or phrase: reduce infiltrating water
Компания по пр-ву насосов.

Discover how a Danish water utility used Dedicated Controls to optimise operational hours, save energy and significantly reduce infiltrating water.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:снижение количества инфильтрационных вод
Explanation:
Снижение количества инфильтрационных вод позволяет снизить процент неучтенных расходов от общего объема поступающих стоков в систему водоотведения
Selected response from:

Svetlana Voziyan
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5снизить количество инфильтрационных вод
Svetlana Fomina
4снижение количества инфильтрационных вод
Svetlana Voziyan
3см. комм.
Helg


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
снижение количества инфильтрационных вод


Explanation:
Снижение количества инфильтрационных вод позволяет снизить процент неучтенных расходов от общего объема поступающих стоков в систему водоотведения

Svetlana Voziyan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. комм.


Explanation:
из данного контекста непонятно о чем именно речь. На мой взгляд есть 2 варианта:
1) оптимизация работы системы водоотведения (очистки) позволила ....и уменьшить объем просачивающихся сточных вод (инфильтрационных)

2) оптимизация работы системы водоотведения (очистки) позволила уменьшить объем инфильтрационной воды (например ливневые стоки), попадающие в эту систему (канализацию)

Вам виднее....

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
снизить количество инфильтрационных вод


Explanation:
-

Svetlana Fomina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search