Splice to (a wire)

Russian translation: выполнить сращивание с (проводником)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Splice to (a wire)
Russian translation:выполнить сращивание с (проводником)
Entered by: Yuri Larin

16:22 Aug 22, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / USER MANUAL (автомобильный сабвуфер JBL)
English term or phrase: Splice to (a wire)
Splice to vehicle’s left speaker wires

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
выполнить сращивание с (проводником)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2выполнить сращивание с (проводником)
Roman Karabaev
4сращивать/наращивать/удлинять (кабель)
Svetlana Fomina
3сросток для подключения проводки левого динамика
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splice to (a wire)
выполнить сращивание с (проводником)


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2021
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
57 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splice to (a wire)
сросток для подключения проводки левого динамика


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-08-22 16:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если splice здесь не глагол, а компонент

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 399

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splice to (a wire)
сращивать/наращивать/удлинять (кабель)


Explanation:
Если сравнить изображения, которые выдает поиск по терминам в интернете по-русски и по-английски, видно, что речь идёт об одном и том же. Так можно себя проверить.

Svetlana Fomina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search