mV

Russian translation: мВ

06:41 Sep 18, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mV
5.14.2 Surge suppressor
Type, capacity and analog/discrete signals requirements of surge suppressor shall be as follows:
• Type: Pluggable surge suppression modules fitting into fixed base with hot swapping capability or DIN rail mounted (to be installed within terminal blocks);
• Capacity:
 Current: up to 10kA surge total current handling;
 Peak clamping voltage:
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:мВ
Explanation:
Т.е. милливольт.

В представленном контексте "mV" отсутствует (видно, вы скопировали не ту часть текста), но по идее ничего другого, кроме мВ, там быть не может.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2мВ
Natalie
4мВ
Alexander Gulevskiy
1 +1мВ (милливольт)
Oleg Delendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mv
мВ (милливольт)


Explanation:
без контекста

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mv
мВ


Explanation:
Т.е. милливольт.

В представленном контексте "mV" отсутствует (видно, вы скопировали не ту часть текста), но по идее ничего другого, кроме мВ, там быть не может.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexios Theodorov
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мВ


Explanation:
Милливольт, т.е. 1/1000 Вольта.

Alexander Gulevskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search