origin and destination of wire

Russian translation: начальная и конечная точки присоединения проводника

19:43 Sep 18, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: origin and destination of wire
5.8 WIRE MARKING
The identification marks on the tube markers will contain source/destination coding on both ends of the wire.
Wire labels shall be by default white with black letters. The marking itself shall be permanent polyester heat-shrink tubing type. All lettering shall be printed by machine. Text shall be Courier New Font, 12 pt size bold.
Both ends of the wires shall be labeled. Wire tagging shall include origin and destination of wire itself.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:начальная и конечная точки присоединения проводника
Explanation:
Догадка.
Типа как "откуда/куда". Предположу, что там просто указаны какие-то обозначения/технологические номера соответствующих соединителей, которые также нанесены и на сами соединители.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4См.
Alexander Konosov
1начальная и конечная точки присоединения проводника
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
начальная и конечная точки присоединения проводника


Explanation:
Догадка.
Типа как "откуда/куда". Предположу, что там просто указаны какие-то обозначения/технологические номера соответствующих соединителей, которые также нанесены и на сами соединители.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2013
Grading comment
Благодарю.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.


Explanation:
Каждый конец провода должен быть маркирован с одновременным использованием маркировки зажима, к которому подсоединен другой конец.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-09-18 19:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ГОСТ Р 50509-93. ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫЙ СТАНДАРТ РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ МАРКИРОВКА ИЗОЛИРОВАННЫХ ПРОВОДНИКОВ
...
3) Зависимая двойная маркировка:

- для одного провода

Система маркировки, в которой каждый конец провода маркирован с одновременным использованием маркировки зажима, к которому подсоединен другой конец;

http://docs.cntd.ru/document/gost-r-50509-93

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-09-18 20:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть, попросту говоря, посмотрев на маркировку одного конца провода, можно узнать, к чему подключается его другой конец.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 395




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search