bonding links

Russian translation: перемычки эквипотенциального соединения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bonding links
Russian translation:перемычки эквипотенциального соединения
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

10:56 Nov 26, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Factory Inspection and Te
English term or phrase: bonding links
2.1. Over sheath test (Jacket test)

2.1.4 Test method

(1) In order to perform this test, it is necessary to disconnect the bonding links from the earth at the substation to isolate the metal sheaths of the cable length to be tested.
(2) Connect the cable conductor to an earthing point to prevent the charging of the insulation.
(3) The metal sheath of the cable under test shall be connected to the high voltage connection point of the test equipment. The metal sheath of the other cables shall be grounded.
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
перемычки эквипотенциального соединения
Explanation:
links - это перемычки или иногда вставки (проводящие)
bonding - это соединение для уравнивания потенциалов, или эквипотенциальное
Вот тут на основе NEC довольно подробно объясняется это понятие https://www.testandmeasurementtips.com/difference-grounding-...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1перемычки
Pavel Altukhov
3 +1замыкатели
mk_lab
3перемычки эквипотенциального соединения
Enote


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перемычки


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yaal: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/engineering-ge...
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
замыкатели


Explanation:
Контактные шины, соединяющие бронированную оплетку кабеля с заземлением

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-27 09:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Диагностика кабельных линий с изоляцией ...
testslg.ru › diagnostika-kabelnykh-linij-s-izolyatsiej-iz-sshitogo-polietilena
... производится закорачивание фаз на землю (экран) на время 5 секунд.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2359
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia: +1
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
перемычки эквипотенциального соединения


Explanation:
links - это перемычки или иногда вставки (проводящие)
bonding - это соединение для уравнивания потенциалов, или эквипотенциальное
Вот тут на основе NEC довольно подробно объясняется это понятие https://www.testandmeasurementtips.com/difference-grounding-...

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4454
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search