short

Russian translation: замкнут

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short
Russian translation:замкнут
Entered by: Bigul Dosymova

18:48 Nov 27, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Insulation resistance test
English term or phrase: short
2.3.3 Safety and precaution

(1) Check the circuit is de-energized.
(2) Ensure the connection between testing terminal and lead.
(3) Check the test equipment for defects.
A. Testing terminal – “short” : multi tester shall indicate “0”.
B. Testing terminal – “open” : multi tester shall indicate “∞”.
(4) Prevent the personal access in test area during the test.
(5) Completely discharge the cable after test.

закоротить?
Bigul Dosymova
Uzbekistan
замкнут
Explanation:
Контрольная клемма/вывод замкнут(а) с токоподводящим проводом

Ну а "open" = разомкнут(а)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-11-27 19:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или пожалуй лучше сказать: "Контрольная клемма соединена/подключена к токоподводящему проводу"

А для "open", соответственно "отсоединена/отключена"
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3замкнут
mk_lab
3замкнуто
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замкнуто


Explanation:
open - разомкнуто, соответственно.
Думаю, так.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замкнут


Explanation:
Контрольная клемма/вывод замкнут(а) с токоподводящим проводом

Ну а "open" = разомкнут(а)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-11-27 19:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или пожалуй лучше сказать: "Контрольная клемма соединена/подключена к токоподводящему проводу"

А для "open", соответственно "отсоединена/отключена"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 395
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search