kiosk

Russian translation: стойка / терминал

08:42 Feb 7, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: kiosk
Презентация о системах блокировки замках.

X provide improved kiosk security from simple mechanical engineering to sophisticated electronic access with remote monitoring and audit trail capabilities.
...
Point of Sale & Outdoor Kiosks
...
Point of sale kiosks help customers complete the shopping process quickly and easily in areas such as checkout, ticketing and food ordering.

Во всех этих случаях "kiosk" - интерактивный терминал?

Или в каждом случае свое значение?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:стойка / терминал
Explanation:
а может даже будка или кабинка (если бы увидеть это...)
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1киоск
Victor Sidelnikov
3стойка / терминал
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
Торговый автомат
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стойка / терминал


Explanation:
а может даже будка или кабинка (если бы увидеть это...)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Благодарю.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
киоск


Explanation:
Просто киоск, поскольку этот термин уже давно существует. Киоск -автономный центр интерактивной информации или содержательного материала (в системах мультимедиа).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2020-02-07 10:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исполнение, конечно, может быть различным, он может быть стойкой, может в виде банкомата или панели, встроенной в стенку, в любом случае оно принято называть киоском

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 742

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: I think so
17 mins
  -> Спасибо




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Торговый автомат

Reference information:
Торговые автоматы или киоск
Комок-автомат если так можно

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search