PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

mid-range

Russian translation: среднего типа/уровня/класса

13:24 Feb 21, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mid-range
Introducing the mid-range vacuum conveyor

Средней производительности?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:среднего типа/уровня/класса
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-21 13:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку неизвестно, какой параметр имеется ввиду, лучше нейтральный термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-21 13:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пластинчатый конвейер среднего типа предназначен для транспортирования сыпучих мелкокусковых материалов

http://studbooks.net/2514967/tovarovedenie/harakteristika_os...
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4на средние расстояния транспортировки
hawkwind
4вакуумный транспортер среднего класса
Igor Arefyev
3среднего типа/уровня/класса
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
среднего типа/уровня/класса


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-02-21 13:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку неизвестно, какой параметр имеется ввиду, лучше нейтральный термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-02-21 13:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пластинчатый конвейер среднего типа предназначен для транспортирования сыпучих мелкокусковых материалов

http://studbooks.net/2514967/tovarovedenie/harakteristika_os...

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
Благодарю.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вакуумный транспортер среднего класса


Explanation:
-

Igor Arefyev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на средние расстояния транспортировки


Explanation:
https://www.eolss.net/Sample-Chapters/C06/E6-34-03-03.pdf
Pneumatic conveying is widely
used for mid-range conveying, while screw conveyors dominate the short range
http://www.jauhetekniikka.fi/ru/products/powder-conveying/pn...
Пневматические конвейеры подходят для транспортировки материала на средние и большие расстояния (10–200 м)

hawkwind
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search