PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Wheel tread roll-over

Russian translation: уширение всего обода колеса (из-за проката)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wheel tread roll-over
Russian translation:уширение всего обода колеса (из-за проката)
Entered by: Natalia Pashkovskaya

06:32 Feb 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Wheel tread roll-over
Речь про ж/д колесные пары, из стандарта BS EN 15313:2016.

Wheel tread roll-over, of dimension S1, is a continuous defect around the wheel tread corner circumference.

Спасибо!!
Natalia Pashkovskaya
Russian Federation
уширение всего обода колеса (из-за проката)
Explanation:
Вот определение сабжа из стандарта BS EN 15313:2016
C.2.11 Wheel tread roll-over
Wheel tread roll-over, of dimension S1, is a continuous defect around the wheel tread corner circumference. It is shown in Figure C.15.
На рис. С.15 показано, что обод расширился (из-за проката) по всей своей окружности и везде вышел наружу за первоначальный профиль на величину S1. В результате вместо первоначального угла на краю обода теперь выступ наружу.
У нас описания такого дефекта я не встречал. Предлагаю перевести описательно
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Клиент выбрал этот вариант. Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4местное уширение обода
Vadim Bogdanov
3уширение всего обода колеса (из-за проката)
Enote


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel tread roll-over
местное уширение обода


Explanation:
См. ссылки
Tread roll-over is the result of the wheel rolling action squeezing the material at or close to the surface towards the rim face and forming a lip on the outside surface.
МЕСТНОЕ УШИРЕНИЕ ОБОДА (раздавливание) – механическое повреждение,
которое характеризуется образованием местного наплыва в зоне фаски или обода колеса

Example sentence(s):
  • Wheel tread roll-over as shown in Figure 3 shall not exceed 5 mm.
  • МЕСТНОЕ УШИРЕНИЕ ОБОДА (РАЗДАВЛИВАНИЕ) обода, не более 5мм

    Reference: http://www.tonysimons.me.uk/bestt/ewExternalFiles/RIS-2766-R...
    Reference: http://nsportal.ru/sites/default/files/2016/05/28/neispravno...
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: местное - это уширение в одном небольшом секторе. а сабж - по всему ободу
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheel tread roll-over
уширение всего обода колеса (из-за проката)


Explanation:
Вот определение сабжа из стандарта BS EN 15313:2016
C.2.11 Wheel tread roll-over
Wheel tread roll-over, of dimension S1, is a continuous defect around the wheel tread corner circumference. It is shown in Figure C.15.
На рис. С.15 показано, что обод расширился (из-за проката) по всей своей окружности и везде вышел наружу за первоначальный профиль на величину S1. В результате вместо первоначального угла на краю обода теперь выступ наружу.
У нас описания такого дефекта я не встречал. Предлагаю перевести описательно

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4524
Grading comment
Клиент выбрал этот вариант. Спасибо всем!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search