Bend Watch

Russian translation: осмотр на случай возникновения кессонки

09:20 Mar 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Diving_and_Tunnelling_Operations (HSSE)
English term or phrase: Bend Watch
Saturation Diving, from initial pressurisation to completion of Bend Watch following decompression.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
Russian translation:осмотр на случай возникновения кессонки
Explanation:
Осмотри или наблюдение за состоянием.

---

"...decompression sickness is also called "the bends"...".
https://www.hodinkee.com/articles/what-saturation-diving-rea...

"Декомпрессио́нная, или кессо́нная болезнь... (на жаргоне водолазов и подводников — кессонка), также известна как болезнь водолазов...".
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Декомпрессионная_болезнь

"Decompression sickness (DCS; also known as divers' disease, the bends, aerobullosis, or caisson disease)...".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decompression_sickness
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4осмотр на случай возникновения кессонки
didimblog
4Часы фирмы bend watch
Oleg Delendyk
3 +1наручные часы (для дайвинга)
mk_lab
Summary of reference entries provided
Bend Watch
Enote

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bend watch
осмотр на случай возникновения кессонки


Explanation:
Осмотри или наблюдение за состоянием.

---

"...decompression sickness is also called "the bends"...".
https://www.hodinkee.com/articles/what-saturation-diving-rea...

"Декомпрессио́нная, или кессо́нная болезнь... (на жаргоне водолазов и подводников — кессонка), также известна как болезнь водолазов...".
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Декомпрессионная_болезнь

"Decompression sickness (DCS; also known as divers' disease, the bends, aerobullosis, or caisson disease)...".
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decompression_sickness


didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
9 mins

agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 hr

agree  Edvards Sennovs
2 days 8 hrs

agree  yaal
2 days 21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bend watch
наручные часы (для дайвинга)


Explanation:
Наручные часы для дайвинга с глубиномером, на которых, кроме всего прочего, запрограммировано время и скорость циклов погружения, плаванья и декомпрессии

Наручные часы для дайвинга
www.alltime.ru › watch › filter › function:diving
Профессиональные наручные часы для дайвинга



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-03-24 09:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смысл фразы в том, что водолаз/дайвер после прогружения, прежде чем выходить на поверхность, должен пройти цикл декомпрессии, контролируя время по этим самым наручным часам

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: а почему "наручные часы" после декомпрессии? +По контексту именно ПОСЛЕ (НЕ до и во время): completion of Bend Watch following decompression- это как у вас? "Наручные часы" завершают/выполняют после декомпрессии? Как это вы понимаете?
14 mins
  -> И до и во время и после. На часах записан весь цикл программы погружения. Спасибо

agree  Michael Volia
53 mins
  -> Спасибо

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bend watch
Часы фирмы bend watch


Explanation:
The South Bend Watch Company, a manufacturing company of pocket watches, was based in South Bend, Indiana.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Bend_Watch_Company
Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: а где же South?
12 mins




Reference comments


33 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Bend Watch

Reference information:
сабж - это осмотр (после декомпрессии - см. контекст) на предмет признаков кессонной болезни, никаких часов тут нет совсем.
Цитата из Википедии https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decompression_sickness
Decompression sickness (DCS; also known as divers' disease, the bends, aerobullosis, or caisson disease) describes a condition arising from dissolved gases coming out of solution into bubbles inside the body on depressurisation.
Еще цитата, из заметки о DCI (= DCS) у водолазов https://www.imca-int.com/alert/784/decompression-illness-dci...
No re-occurrence of symptoms was experienced by the diver and the team reached surface without further mishap. Following a standard bend watch period all the divers were released to return to their homes.
Тут ясно видно, что сабж - это проверка на наличии кессонной болезни

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4696

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search