HIGH ORIFICE

Russian translation: большое проходное сечение

21:12 May 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: HIGH ORIFICE
VALVE SOLENOID~TYPE: DIRECT ACTING;HIGH ORIFICE;UNIVERSAL~PIPE SIZE: 1/2IN~ORIFICE SIZE: 5MM~CONNECTION TYPE: NPT~VOLTAGE: 24V~CURRENT TYPE: DC~POWER RATING: 8W~PRESSURE RATING: 0-10BAR~TEMPERATURE RATING: -55 TO 120DEG C~CONFIGURATION: 3/2-WAY~BODY MATERIAL: 316 STAINLESS STEEL~MEDIA: AIR/INERT GAS/WATER~SEAL MATERIAL: EPDM~COIL INSULATION CLASS: CLASS H~ENCLOSURE RATING: IP67~STANDARD: CE;EAC;KOSHA;NACE 0175-1;PESO;UL~MANUFACTURER: ROTEX~MAN PART NUMBER: 30333-5-4R-B5-S1+I24VDC-16-H
Evgeny Marusik
Poland
Russian translation:большое проходное сечение
Explanation:
Большая площадь проходного сечения клапана.

Valve orifice:
- общ. проходное сечение клапана;
- тех. отверстие клапана.
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=valve orifice

***

"Use as Control Valve: Sizing of Valve Orifice

For correct and accurate control functioning, solenoid control valves must be configured and selected according to their special purpose. The most important parameters for selecting a solenoid control valve are, on one hand, the kV value (given in cubic meters per hour) and, on the other hand, the application’s pressure range. The lower the valve’s orifice or the stronger the coil, the higher the pressure the valve can shut-off. The highest kV value needed is calculated on the basis of the following parameters: Valve inlet pressure, valve outlet pressure, the fluid’s density, maximum flow rate
required, and the fluid’s temperature.
...
The correct configuration (determining the valve’s orifice) is extremely important for the solenoid control valve’s correct functioning. With a high orifice setting the valve can already reach full flow rate at a very small opening (stroke). The remaining stroke then is useless, which, more to the point, impairs resolution and the general control quality of the valve. With an orifice size that is too small on the other hand, the valve won’t reach full flow rate. In the interests of the system’s acceptable flow characteristics, the valve authority should not be below 0.3. That means that 30 % of the system’s pressure should be available to drop over the control valve.
...
...
For optimal sizing of the valve orifice there are some issues to be cleared up.
...
...
Within one type is generally valid: The bigger the valve orifice, the lower the maximum possible operating pressure at which the valve closes tight
...
This brochure contains both, electromagnetic and electromotive proportional valves. Solenoid proportional valves mainly cover the orifice range below 12 mm (direct-acting valves). The motor-driven valves distinguish between the orifice range 2-6 mm (seat valve) and 8-25 mm (disc valve)".

https://www.ventar.ru/sites/default/files/Burkert_CATALOG_Pr...

***

Расчет проходного сечения клапана - http://www.lda74.ru/catalogue?category=373

Расчет проходного сечения предохранительного клапана - http://www.aircoolsib.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
"F - площадь проходного сечения клапана, равная наименьшей площади сечения в проточной части, мм2".

***

Пример.

"Конструкция клапана предусматривает большое проходное сечение, что обеспечивает низкую потерю давления, открытие и закрытие клапана происходит менее, чем за 1 секунду".
https://www.madas.ru/catalog/klapany/mn28-dlya-dizelnogo-top...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1большая диафрагма
mk_lab
3 +1большое проходное сечение
didimblog


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high orifice
большое проходное сечение


Explanation:
Большая площадь проходного сечения клапана.

Valve orifice:
- общ. проходное сечение клапана;
- тех. отверстие клапана.
https://www.multitran.com/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=valve orifice

***

"Use as Control Valve: Sizing of Valve Orifice

For correct and accurate control functioning, solenoid control valves must be configured and selected according to their special purpose. The most important parameters for selecting a solenoid control valve are, on one hand, the kV value (given in cubic meters per hour) and, on the other hand, the application’s pressure range. The lower the valve’s orifice or the stronger the coil, the higher the pressure the valve can shut-off. The highest kV value needed is calculated on the basis of the following parameters: Valve inlet pressure, valve outlet pressure, the fluid’s density, maximum flow rate
required, and the fluid’s temperature.
...
The correct configuration (determining the valve’s orifice) is extremely important for the solenoid control valve’s correct functioning. With a high orifice setting the valve can already reach full flow rate at a very small opening (stroke). The remaining stroke then is useless, which, more to the point, impairs resolution and the general control quality of the valve. With an orifice size that is too small on the other hand, the valve won’t reach full flow rate. In the interests of the system’s acceptable flow characteristics, the valve authority should not be below 0.3. That means that 30 % of the system’s pressure should be available to drop over the control valve.
...
...
For optimal sizing of the valve orifice there are some issues to be cleared up.
...
...
Within one type is generally valid: The bigger the valve orifice, the lower the maximum possible operating pressure at which the valve closes tight
...
This brochure contains both, electromagnetic and electromotive proportional valves. Solenoid proportional valves mainly cover the orifice range below 12 mm (direct-acting valves). The motor-driven valves distinguish between the orifice range 2-6 mm (seat valve) and 8-25 mm (disc valve)".

https://www.ventar.ru/sites/default/files/Burkert_CATALOG_Pr...

***

Расчет проходного сечения клапана - http://www.lda74.ru/catalogue?category=373

Расчет проходного сечения предохранительного клапана - http://www.aircoolsib.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=...
"F - площадь проходного сечения клапана, равная наименьшей площади сечения в проточной части, мм2".

***

Пример.

"Конструкция клапана предусматривает большое проходное сечение, что обеспечивает низкую потерю давления, открытие и закрытие клапана происходит менее, чем за 1 секунду".
https://www.madas.ru/catalog/klapany/mn28-dlya-dizelnogo-top...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high orifice
большая диафрагма


Explanation:
Т.е., клапан имеет большую диафрагму (с большим раскрытием), которая обеспечивает широкий диапазон регулировки пропускной способности клапана

МАЛОГАБАРИТНЫЙ РЕГУЛЯТОР КЛАПАНА WILKERSON ...
prom.ua › ... › Регуляторы давления
Большая диафрагма по отношению к общей площади зоны клапана обеспечивает точное регулирование и высокую пропускную ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-05-26 08:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о диафрагмовом (мембранном) клапане

Диафрагмовый клапан
findpatent.ru › patent
Диафрагмовый клапан предназначен для использования в трубопроводной арматуре для подачи жидкости...

Мембраны и диафрагмы Gemu для клапанов и вентилей
https://www.sealtd.com.ua/arm/gemu_diaphragm.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search