SLW

Russian translation: (максимальная) грузоподъемность

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SLW
Russian translation:(максимальная) грузоподъемность
Entered by: Enote

08:01 Jun 18, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: SLW
Проектирование и строительство энергетического предприятия

Таблица "SITE INSPECTION TEST PLAN"

Safety Load test of beams bearing hoisting devices.
• Identification of beams,
• Maximum allowed load and safety load test verification
• Load Test Method, beam set
• SAFETY: Marking of SLW on a visible agreed area of the beam

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
(максимальная) грузоподъемность
Explanation:
В оригинале описка, должно быть SWL. Цитата из http://www.shaw-lifting.com/blog/loler-what-is-it-and-how-to...
All lifting equipment, including accessories, must be clearly marked to indicate their ‘safe working loads’ (SWL) – the maximum load the equipment can safely lift.
И еще одна цитата из той же ссылки
WLL and SWL are abbreviated terms commonly used in the field of engineering. “WLL” stands for “working load limit” while “SWL” stands for “safe working load.” The main differences between safe working load from working load limit is that “SWL” is the older term. Today, SWL is not used anymore because it has been completely replaced by the term WLL.
Ну а с WLL для кранов все понятно - у нас это максимальная/предельная грузоподъемность
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5максимальная безопасная нарузка
Olga Sirenko
3 +2(максимальная) грузоподъемность
Enote
3satety load weight
Rychkov Andrej
Summary of reference entries provided
SLW - Share of Load Weight (???)
Oleg Lozinskiy

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slw
satety load weight


Explanation:
Safety Load test of beams bearing hoisting devices.
• Identification of beams,
• Maximum allowed load and safety load test verification
• Load Test Method, beam set
• SAFETY: Marking of SLW on a visible agreed area of the beam



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2020-06-18 08:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

безопасный рабочий вес (нагрузка)



Rychkov Andrej
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slw
(максимальная) грузоподъемность


Explanation:
В оригинале описка, должно быть SWL. Цитата из http://www.shaw-lifting.com/blog/loler-what-is-it-and-how-to...
All lifting equipment, including accessories, must be clearly marked to indicate their ‘safe working loads’ (SWL) – the maximum load the equipment can safely lift.
И еще одна цитата из той же ссылки
WLL and SWL are abbreviated terms commonly used in the field of engineering. “WLL” stands for “working load limit” while “SWL” stands for “safe working load.” The main differences between safe working load from working load limit is that “SWL” is the older term. Today, SWL is not used anymore because it has been completely replaced by the term WLL.
Ну а с WLL для кранов все понятно - у нас это максимальная/предельная грузоподъемность

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4696
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
13 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  IrinaN
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
максимальная безопасная нарузка


Explanation:
safe load - безопасная нагрузка, load weight - вес нагрузки (здесь это вес, который балка крана выдержит без деформации и чтобы выдвижение стрелы не нарушало ее опорную базу)


Olga Sirenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: SLW - Share of Load Weight (???)

Reference information:
См.: https://dokumen.tips/documents/rigging-formulas-formulaspdfr...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search