hold removal duration

Russian translation: длительность (прекращения) приостановки (работ)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold removal duration
Russian translation:длительность (прекращения) приостановки (работ)
Entered by: Enote

10:18 Aug 28, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hold removal duration
TECHNICAL BID EVALUATION FOR AMMONIA SEPARATOR
...
The bidder has not replied to X Technical clarification confirming important project requirements (such as document submission in English + Russion language from first issue, design guarantee, AUT (NDE) requirements, spare qty, confirmation for hold removal duration for nozzle orientation...

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
длительность (прекращения) приостановки (работ)
Explanation:
hold в проектной документации означает приостановку работ на каком-то участке/объекте до получения разрешения на их продолжение. Имхо, они так витиевато назвали длительность этой приостановки, т.к. она заканчивается, когда она снимается.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3длительность (прекращения) приостановки (работ)
Enote
3продолжительность/период времени, необходимый для съема крепежа
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
продолжительность/период времени, необходимый для съема крепежа


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
длительность (прекращения) приостановки (работ)


Explanation:
hold в проектной документации означает приостановку работ на каком-то участке/объекте до получения разрешения на их продолжение. Имхо, они так витиевато назвали длительность этой приостановки, т.к. она заканчивается, когда она снимается.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4696
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search