immersion seals

Russian translation: погружные уплотнения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: immersion seals
Russian translation:погружные уплотнения
Entered by: Enote

15:04 Oct 18, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: immersion seals
UREA MELT AND GRANULATION

GENERAL SPECIFICATION FOR UNDERGROUND WORKS
...
Manholes are to be provided at intersection, changes of direction, change of pipe diameter and where there are special inlet situations (where water drops, immersion seals).

Также не совсем понятно "water drops".

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
погружные уплотнения
Explanation:
immersion - это однозначно погружение (затопление)
water drops - это спуск воды (вниз)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1погружные уплотнения
Enote
3закупоривается углубление
mk_lab


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закупоривается углубление


Explanation:
А всю фразу в скобках можно перевести так: "при особых ситуациях со входным трубопроводом (например там, где происходит падение уровня воды или закупорка углубления)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2020-10-18 15:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, скорее water drops = протекает вода (происходит протечка воды)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2513

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DT SM: все-таки water drops = происходит падение уровня воды
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
погружные уплотнения


Explanation:
immersion - это однозначно погружение (затопление)
water drops - это спуск воды (вниз)

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4696
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingeniero
2 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search