downturned pipe

Russian translation: труба со сгибом вниз

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downturned pipe
Russian translation:труба со сгибом вниз
Entered by: Enote

18:45 Oct 18, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: downturned pipe
UREA MELT AND GRANULATION

GENERAL SPECIFICATION FOR UNDERGROUND WORKS

...
Manhole for industrial/process sewers system
Manholes with water seals at least 0.25 m high (downturned pipe) shall be provided on all waste water outlets from buildings, process equipment areas, tank farm confinements and every 300 m on industrial storm water sewage lines.

и water seals - затворы?

Благодарю.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
труба со сгибом вниз
Explanation:
water seal - это сифон, а гидрозатвор - это столб воды в сифоне, см. определения в ГОСТ 23289-2016 Арматура санитарно-техническая водосливная. Технические условия http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200141412
Сифон может быть отдельным устройством (например, такой стоит под кухонной раковиной), но здесь он выполнен просто как изгиб трубы сначала вниз, а потом вверх (как после унитаза), с глубиной такого сгиба не меньше 0,25 м.
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4направленная вниз труба
interprivate
3труба со сгибом вниз
Enote
3труба с перегибом
Aleksej Kerusov
3труба с уклоном вниз
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
труба с уклоном вниз


Explanation:
Как вариант

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
труба с перегибом


Explanation:
Однозначно речь о гидрозатворе. Думаю конструкция, как по ссылке. Я бы не делал дословный перевод, т.к. в тексте отсутствует конкретное описание.


    Reference: http://www.nsertaseal.com/manhole.html
Aleksej Kerusov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
труба со сгибом вниз


Explanation:
water seal - это сифон, а гидрозатвор - это столб воды в сифоне, см. определения в ГОСТ 23289-2016 Арматура санитарно-техническая водосливная. Технические условия http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200141412
Сифон может быть отдельным устройством (например, такой стоит под кухонной раковиной), но здесь он выполнен просто как изгиб трубы сначала вниз, а потом вверх (как после унитаза), с глубиной такого сгиба не меньше 0,25 м.

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4696
Grading comment
Благодарю.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
направленная вниз труба


Explanation:
water seals - гидрозатворы
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-10-19 06:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://melodict.com/water_seal


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-10-19 06:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) гидравлический затвор, водяная завеса (сифона) ...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 220




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search