Powered Axle

Russian translation: ведущий мост

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powered axle
Russian translation:ведущий мост
Entered by: robertts

13:15 Dec 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Powered Axle
Перечень запчастей/материалов

Power
Powered Axle only
Powered Axle only, 5-Walker/6-Walker

"обмоторенная ось" - не то.. есть что-то в сочетании со словом "мост"?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
ведущий мост
Explanation:
Мост, на который подаётся power = ведущий мост.
Selected response from:

robertts
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ведущий мост
robertts
3 -1мост с механическим приводом
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
powered axle
мост с механическим приводом


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Konosov: Мост может быть ведущим ил ведомым (в этом контексте). Крапка. Для Disgree требуется комментарий. А праздник впереди. С наступающим! Михаил, Ваши ссылки - это все измышления лингвистов, а не технарей.
1 hr
  -> https://www.google.com/search?q="мост с механическим приводо...

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ведущий мост


Explanation:
Мост, на который подаётся power = ведущий мост.

robertts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search