Basic service

Russian translation: простое техобслуживание

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Basic service
Russian translation:простое техобслуживание
Entered by: Enote

12:55 Dec 26, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Basic service
Перечень характеристик авто

Basic service, Convertible
Basic service, Coupe
Basic service, Ethanol
Basic service, Petrol

Как корректнее перевести "Basic service"? Базовые функции?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
простое техобслуживание
Explanation:
Или минимальное/базовое ТО авто
Цитата по первой ссылке
Basic Car Service
Can also be called a ‘minor’ or ‘general’ service
Includes replacing just the engine oil and oil filter
There are also a number of checks involved that looks at the under the body of the car and under the bonnet of the car as well as fluids, brakes, tyres and operation of lighting system.
Сокращенная цитата по второй ссылке
Basic Service
We recommend that you get a basic service every 6000 miles or every 6 months, depending on how often your drive your vehicle. This service is also ideal for cars that do lots of short journeys.
(включает в себя:)
Oil Filter Replacement
Oil Change
Tyre Pressure Check
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4простое техобслуживание
Enote
2основная эксплуатационная/рабочая (характеристика)
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic service
основная эксплуатационная/рабочая (характеристика)


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 492

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basic service
простое техобслуживание


Explanation:
Или минимальное/базовое ТО авто
Цитата по первой ссылке
Basic Car Service
Can also be called a ‘minor’ or ‘general’ service
Includes replacing just the engine oil and oil filter
There are also a number of checks involved that looks at the under the body of the car and under the bonnet of the car as well as fluids, brakes, tyres and operation of lighting system.
Сокращенная цитата по второй ссылке
Basic Service
We recommend that you get a basic service every 6000 miles or every 6 months, depending on how often your drive your vehicle. This service is also ideal for cars that do lots of short journeys.
(включает в себя:)
Oil Filter Replacement
Oil Change
Tyre Pressure Check


    https://www.autoguru.com.au/car-advice/ask-a-mechanic/whats-the-difference-between-basic-and-logbook-services
    https://www.freewayfastfit.co.uk/blog/basic-car-service-vs-full-car-service
Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4732
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  hawkwind: ТО-1
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  robertts: Базовое ТО (по типу ТС: кабр, купе, на этаноле, бенз двиг)
17 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalie
18 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search