Ford Technical Service plus Convenience Service

Russian translation: плановое техническое обслуживание и промежуточная диагностика технического состояния а/м "Форд"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ford Technical Service plus Convenience Service
Russian translation:плановое техническое обслуживание и промежуточная диагностика технического состояния а/м "Форд"
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

10:12 Dec 27, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Ford Technical Service plus Convenience Service
Перечень технич. характеристик/услуг для авто
...
Ford Technical Service plus Convenience Service, Petrol
Ford Technical Service plus Convenience Service, Rear-wheel drive

"Ford Technical Service plus Convenience Service" - здесь "plus" = "и" или это фирменное название обслуживания, которое не переводится?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
плановое техническое обслуживание и промежуточная диагностика технического состояния а/м "Форд"
Explanation:
Поскольку на всех веб-сайтах "Форда" в Великобритании прямым текстом написано, что Technical Service / (плановое) техобслуживание легковых автомобилей "Форд" требуется проводить через каждые 18,000 миль пробега (чтобы не потерять гарантию производителя данных автомобилей), а "Convenience Service" (в промежуточный период "для спокойствия 'озабоченного 'автовладельца"), которое сводится к визуальному осмотру автомобиля техническим специалистом на подъемнике, диагностике работоспособности различных систем автомобиля с помощью соответствующих контрольно-инструментальных средств и доливке тормозной жидкости, антифриза и жидкости в бачке омывателя лобового стекла при необходимости (в ограниченных количествах), с благословения "Форда" предлагают его официальные дилеры, владеющие также пунктами гарантийного техобслуживания, которые сдирают за это с озабоченных владельцев автомобилей данной марки за такое "Convenience Service" от 30-40 до 90-100 фунтов стерлингов.

З.Ы. Достаточно спросить гугл-поиск, что такое Ford Convenience Service и получить примерно 1 690 000 000 ответов за 0,64 сек. -> https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&source=hp&ei=dM7oX_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2020-12-27 19:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

З.Ы.Ы. С точки зрения "перевода на русский язык", на мой непросвещённый взляд, можно было бы перевести как плановое техобслуживание И факультативные/опциональные/по выбору автовладельца диагностика технического состояния с минимальным техобслуживанием автомобилей марки "Форд".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2020-12-27 19:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример того, что такое 'Ford Convenience Service':

Relax, we're here to look after you.

Are your vehicle’s service intervals every 2 years? That’s a long time to wait. Having your vehicle checked between services will help to identify any issues or concerns before your next service date, so you can continue to enjoy motoring that’s worry free.

With this in mind, we’ve developed the Ford Convenience Check which aims to give you peace of mind that your vehicle will carry on working the way it should.

Additionally, this will provide you with a further valuable 12 months European Roadside Assistance cover**.

The Ford Convenience Check for £115

Ford Video Check*

Enjoy an expert’s eye view of your vehicle sent straight to your phone with a Ford Video Check, a free visual report available with all service and repair work.

You’ll also receive an electronic report detailing 30 different elements of your vehicle’s health, as well as a competitive estimate upfront for any work recommended by our Ford Trained Technicians.

Service Activated Roadside Assistance**

Roadside Assistance is activated automatically with every Convenience Check, with extended coverage valid from the date of service for 12 months, or until the next service is due.

Specialist systems and diagnostics equipment

Our state-of-the-art equipment is designed to ensure quick and accurate fault diagnosis. The dealer will access Ford systems to identify any outstanding Field Service Actions required to improve the vehicle’s performance.

Fluid level check & top-up***

Our expert technicians will ensure your essential fluids are checked and topped up if necessary, including engine oil (max. 1L), coolant (Max. 0.5L), and screen wash (max. 0.5L).
https://www.ford.co.uk/owner/service-and-maintenance/service...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3плановое техническое обслуживание и промежуточная диагностика технического состояния а/м "Форд"
Oleg Lozinskiy
3Форд Текущий ремонт и Техническое обслуживание
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ford technical service plus convenience service
Форд Текущий ремонт и Техническое обслуживание


Explanation:
ваш вариант - "и"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-12-27 11:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Текущий ремонт и Техническое обслуживание автомобилей "Форд!

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: A разве автомобилям марки "Форд" требуется 'текущий ремонт' в период действия "гарантий производителя"?
8 hrs
  -> да, бывает, надо смотреть условия гарантии

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ford technical service plus convenience service
плановое техническое обслуживание и промежуточная диагностика технического состояния а/м "Форд"


Explanation:
Поскольку на всех веб-сайтах "Форда" в Великобритании прямым текстом написано, что Technical Service / (плановое) техобслуживание легковых автомобилей "Форд" требуется проводить через каждые 18,000 миль пробега (чтобы не потерять гарантию производителя данных автомобилей), а "Convenience Service" (в промежуточный период "для спокойствия 'озабоченного 'автовладельца"), которое сводится к визуальному осмотру автомобиля техническим специалистом на подъемнике, диагностике работоспособности различных систем автомобиля с помощью соответствующих контрольно-инструментальных средств и доливке тормозной жидкости, антифриза и жидкости в бачке омывателя лобового стекла при необходимости (в ограниченных количествах), с благословения "Форда" предлагают его официальные дилеры, владеющие также пунктами гарантийного техобслуживания, которые сдирают за это с озабоченных владельцев автомобилей данной марки за такое "Convenience Service" от 30-40 до 90-100 фунтов стерлингов.

З.Ы. Достаточно спросить гугл-поиск, что такое Ford Convenience Service и получить примерно 1 690 000 000 ответов за 0,64 сек. -> https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&source=hp&ei=dM7oX_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2020-12-27 19:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

З.Ы.Ы. С точки зрения "перевода на русский язык", на мой непросвещённый взляд, можно было бы перевести как плановое техобслуживание И факультативные/опциональные/по выбору автовладельца диагностика технического состояния с минимальным техобслуживанием автомобилей марки "Форд".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 час (2020-12-27 19:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример того, что такое 'Ford Convenience Service':

Relax, we're here to look after you.

Are your vehicle’s service intervals every 2 years? That’s a long time to wait. Having your vehicle checked between services will help to identify any issues or concerns before your next service date, so you can continue to enjoy motoring that’s worry free.

With this in mind, we’ve developed the Ford Convenience Check which aims to give you peace of mind that your vehicle will carry on working the way it should.

Additionally, this will provide you with a further valuable 12 months European Roadside Assistance cover**.

The Ford Convenience Check for £115

Ford Video Check*

Enjoy an expert’s eye view of your vehicle sent straight to your phone with a Ford Video Check, a free visual report available with all service and repair work.

You’ll also receive an electronic report detailing 30 different elements of your vehicle’s health, as well as a competitive estimate upfront for any work recommended by our Ford Trained Technicians.

Service Activated Roadside Assistance**

Roadside Assistance is activated automatically with every Convenience Check, with extended coverage valid from the date of service for 12 months, or until the next service is due.

Specialist systems and diagnostics equipment

Our state-of-the-art equipment is designed to ensure quick and accurate fault diagnosis. The dealer will access Ford systems to identify any outstanding Field Service Actions required to improve the vehicle’s performance.

Fluid level check & top-up***

Our expert technicians will ensure your essential fluids are checked and topped up if necessary, including engine oil (max. 1L), coolant (Max. 0.5L), and screen wash (max. 0.5L).
https://www.ford.co.uk/owner/service-and-maintenance/service...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search