bit associated in a packed word

Russian translation: каждый бит, представленный/находящийся в составе упакованного слова

16:04 Jan 17, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bit associated in a packed word
Установки по пр-ву аммиака/карбамида

Register Bit number: this field identifies each bit associated in a packed word (1…16);

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:каждый бит, представленный/находящийся в составе упакованного слова
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2каждый бит, представленный/находящийся в составе упакованного слова
Mikhail Zavidin
3 +1->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
каждый бит, представленный/находящийся в составе упакованного слова


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  yaal
1 day 13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
->


Explanation:
(каждый) разряд/бит, связанный с составным (2-октетным) словом

Компьютерное слово может состоять из 1 октета (8 разрядов) - простое слово - и большего их числа - из 2, 4, 8 октетов - составные слова

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad
1 hr
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search