3rd party/PLC-Slave

Russian translation: ведомое независимое устройство/ПЛК

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3rd party/PLC-Slave
Russian translation:ведомое независимое устройство/ПЛК
Entered by: Enote

09:21 Jan 18, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 3rd party/PLC-Slave
SERIAL LINK DIAGNOSTIC
...
Watchdogs - watchdogs functions shall be implemented in order to check the availability of the serial link. Typically, the watch dog shall be a numeric that is incremented each cycle by the 3rd party/PLC-Slave

Во фразе "3rd party/PLC-Slave" slave относится только к PLC?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
ведомое независимое устройство/ПЛК
Explanation:
В их канале связи одно устройство ведущее (master), а второе ведомое (slave). По структуре сабжа 3rd party и plc взаимозаменяемые субъекты (используется любой из них), а slave относится к обоим
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ведомое независимое устройство/ПЛК
Enote
3сторонний/дублирующий ПЛК
mk_lab


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3rd party/plc-slave
ведомое независимое устройство/ПЛК


Explanation:
В их канале связи одно устройство ведущее (master), а второе ведомое (slave). По структуре сабжа 3rd party и plc взаимозаменяемые субъекты (используется любой из них), а slave относится к обоим

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4752
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yaal
1 hr
  -> спасибо

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3rd party/plc-slave
сторонний/дублирующий ПЛК


Explanation:
Т.е., мониторинг осуществляется не основным, а сторонним/дублирующим ПЛК, подключенным к основному в качестве вспомогательного устройства

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-18 10:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее: контроллер, подключенный к основному ПЛК в качестве вспомогательного/дублирующего устройства мониторинга

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2021-01-19 09:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант, предлагаемый коллегой содержит внутреннее противоречие, как по сути, так и по лингвистике. Слова "ведомое" и "независимое" являются антонимами. Если устройство независимое, то оно не может быть ведомым (slave). Ведомое устройство по-определению зависит от ведущего (master)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2525




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search