Converters FO/CU

Russian translation: медиаконверторы оптоволокно/медь

11:12 Apr 7, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Converters FO/CU
UREA MELT AND GRANULATION
ELECTRICAL CONTROL AND MONITORING SYSTEM - ECS

SERVER Panel - composed as minimum by the following components;
- Main ”network switch” GPS/GLONASS system
- Gateway - Converters FO/CU for redundant interface with DCS

Благодарю.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:медиаконверторы оптоволокно/медь
Explanation:
Преобразователи из медного Ethernet в оптический (медиаконвертеры) – достаточно простые устройства, не имеющие никаких сложных дополнительных настроек, однако они имеют свои особенности в применении, которые нужно учитывать при построении сети.

https://moxa.pro/articles/articles/opticheskie-mediakonverte...

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Медиаконвертер


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2021-04-07 11:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

медиаконвертеры оптоволокно/медь
Selected response from:

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2волоконно-медные преобразователи
Denis Fesik
3 +1медиаконверторы оптоволокно/медь
Aleksey Smirnov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
волоконно-медные преобразователи


Explanation:
это название имеет оттенок сленга, но употребляется; такие преобразователи предназначены для сопряжения сегментов линии связи, построенных на основе волоконно-оптического кабеля (FO), с линиями на основе медного кабеля (CU)

Denis Fesik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON: преобразователи оптика/медь
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, такой вариант (хотя тоже сокращенный и сленговый) мне нравится больше

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converters fo/cu
медиаконверторы оптоволокно/медь


Explanation:
Преобразователи из медного Ethernet в оптический (медиаконвертеры) – достаточно простые устройства, не имеющие никаких сложных дополнительных настроек, однако они имеют свои особенности в применении, которые нужно учитывать при построении сети.

https://moxa.pro/articles/articles/opticheskie-mediakonverte...

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Медиаконвертер


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 мин (2021-04-07 11:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

медиаконвертеры оптоволокно/медь

Aleksey Smirnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON
1 min
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search