Vessel Skirt

Russian translation: (опорная) юбка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vessel Skirt
Russian translation:(опорная) юбка
Entered by: Olga and Igor Lukyanov

14:42 Apr 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / High Pressure Vessels
English term or phrase: Vessel Skirt
Уважаемые коллеги,

Еще один термин по устройству сосудов/резервуаров. Контекста вообще нет (Hals Skirt).

Буду благодарен за ссылки на сайтв.

Спасибо.

Игорь
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
(опорная) юбка
Explanation:
Корпус пароперегревателя состоит из обечайки и приваренной к ней нижней опорной юбки.
www.smutc.ru/rbmk/12_ssh.htm
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Юбка конвертера
Angloruschinese
4(опорная) юбка
Nik-On/Off
3подставка для сосудов
Prima Vista


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vessel skirt
подставка для сосудов


Explanation:
Подставка, которая позволяет ровно установить сосуд с неправильной (неровной) формой дна.

...***Vessel skirt*** allows vessel to stand upright for ease of handling...
http://www.electrolab.co.uk/cellculture.htm

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vessel skirt
(опорная) юбка


Explanation:
Корпус пароперегревателя состоит из обечайки и приваренной к ней нижней опорной юбки.
www.smutc.ru/rbmk/12_ssh.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vessel skirt
Юбка конвертера


Explanation:
Юбка конвертера

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search