over the horizontal plane

Russian translation: через горизонтальное сечение

17:45 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: over the horizontal plane
Речь о регулярной насадке Mellapak, которая используется в колоннах для разделения разных фаз (напр. газа и жидкости).
Выглядит насадка так (стр. 7): http://www.sulzercorp.ru/files/brochures/107_structuredpacki...

The vertical vapor velocities (y-axis in the picture) over the horizontal plane were checked at different tower elevations, in particular, underneath the combined bed of Mellagrid and Mellapak in the wash section
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:через горизонтальное сечение
Explanation:
на различной высоте колонны
Selected response from:

NickSayko
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1через горизонтальное сечение
NickSayko
3над горизонтальной плоскостью
Enote


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
через горизонтальное сечение


Explanation:
на различной высоте колонны

NickSayko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
над горизонтальной плоскостью


Explanation:
имхо, просто так

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1786




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search