engrave

Russian translation: врезаться

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engrave
Russian translation:врезаться
Entered by: tunturi

22:52 Nov 29, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fittings, tubing
English term or phrase: engrave
Fittings able to engrave tubing of SS 316/L
Alexey Smirnov
Italy
врезаться
Explanation:
Фитинги врезаются в трубопровод.
Selected response from:

tunturi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1врезаться
tunturi
2крепится
Enote


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
крепится


Explanation:
очередная шарада
очевидно, фитинг крепится на трубке. Но каким именно образом - обжиманием, с врезным кольцом, сваркой или еще как-то - совершенно непонятно. Поэтому предлагаю написать в самом общем варианте.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1966

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
врезаться


Explanation:
Фитинги врезаются в трубопровод.

Example sentence(s):
  • фитинги врезаются в стальной трубопровод через специальные муфты.

    Reference: http://www.zakaz-rabot.ru/articles/s_535/s_537/art_18621/
tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levis: +1. Engrave в этом смысле.
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search