connecting boxes

Russian translation: см. объяснение

09:06 Jun 11, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Установка по произв. полиэтилена
English term or phrase: connecting boxes
Коллеги, подскажите как перевести:
On EFDs, in the connecting boxes, a simplified drawing name is indicated.
Olgitsa
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. объяснение
Explanation:
Если EFD - это карта/схема технологического потока/процесса, то тогда connecting boxes - будут рамки/ячейки схемы, в которых указаны названия соответствующих чертежей

Должно быть ясно из контекста, права ли я
Selected response from:

Alena Hrybouskaya
Italy
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1указатель перехода на другой лист чертежа
Yakov Katsman
3 +1см. объяснение
Alena Hrybouskaya
4соединительные муфты
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соединительные муфты


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. объяснение


Explanation:
Если EFD - это карта/схема технологического потока/процесса, то тогда connecting boxes - будут рамки/ячейки схемы, в которых указаны названия соответствующих чертежей

Должно быть ясно из контекста, права ли я

Alena Hrybouskaya
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pachtchenko (X): если EFD означает "engineering flow diagram", например
4 mins
  -> cпасибо

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
указатель перехода на другой лист чертежа


Explanation:
по смыслу

Yakov Katsman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search