junction box

Russian translation: соединительная коробка

11:45 Jan 11, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Gasoline Plant
English term or phrase: junction box
Metering Skids with subitems listed below:
Explosion Proof Junction boxes, etc

кабельный соединитель или просто распределительная коробка?
Vertrad
Romania
Russian translation:соединительная коробка
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7соединительная коробка
Roman Karabaev
4 +1распределительная коробка
Alexander Grabowski
4клеммная коробка
Oleg Lozinskiy
3(взрывобезопасная) соединительная коробка
Alexey Balynov
3коробка выводов во взрывобезопасном исполнении
IgorPichugin
Summary of reference entries provided
Распределительная коробка
Vaddy Peters

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
соединительная коробка


Explanation:
*

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksej Kerusov: Да.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yakov Katsman
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
распределительная коробка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2016-01-11 11:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=junction box

Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: + традиционное название, раз уж контекста более нет. Герметичная распределительная коробка. Бывают ещё кабельные муфты соединительные.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коробка выводов во взрывобезопасном исполнении


Explanation:
коробка выводов во взрывобезопасном исполнении

если это измерительный модуль, то выводов будет много и это уже не просто соединительная коробка

IgorPichugin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клеммная коробка


Explanation:
Охватывает и распределительные, и соединительные

https://www.google.ru/#q=клеммная коробка&newwindow=1&tbs=li...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 436

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(взрывобезопасная) соединительная коробка


Explanation:
См. ссылки

Example sentence(s):
  • Flame-proof (explosion proof) junction boxes as applicable shall be certified for IEC-Zone-2, IIA/IIB for all the classified areas for flame proof instruments.
  • Данные соединительные коробки также могут использоваться для размещения средств автоматики и измерительной техники при необходимости их

    Reference: http://www.gailtenders.in/writereaddata/Tender/section%20v%2...
    Reference: http://www.atlant-pro.ru/korob_EXD/p520_articleid/178
Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Распределительная коробка

Reference information:
Распределительная коробка для электропроводки....
electricvdome.ru›Коробка распределительная
Распределительная коробка изолирует место соединения от горючих материалов стены, исключая опасность возгорания. ... Это приведет к большому расходу электропроводки и необходимости делать широкие и глубокие штробы, чтобы иметь...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search