flange

Russian translation: фланец

19:13 Feb 1, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / факельная стойка
English term or phrase: flange
расчет напряжений факельной стойки, таблица называется STRUCTURAL FLANGE: FLANGE #1,
есть еще таблица, которая называется STRUCTURAL FLANGE: FLANGE #1.

Не уверена, можно ли здесь использовать слово "фланец". Может, применительно к факельной стойке, эта часть называется как-то по-другому?
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:фланец
Explanation:
А почему нет?
Только по-моему "факельный ствол" правильно.
Головка (оголовок) может крепиться фланцем, например.
Фланцы могут служить и для присоединения трубопроводов (сбросного газа, топливного газа, пара для продувки и т.д.).
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2полка
Yakov Katsman
3 +2фланец
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полка


Explanation:
видимо это полка балки, используемой в конструкции факела

Yakov Katsman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Popov: Если structural, то скорее всего полка
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
фланец


Explanation:
А почему нет?
Только по-моему "факельный ствол" правильно.
Головка (оголовок) может крепиться фланцем, например.
Фланцы могут служить и для присоединения трубопроводов (сбросного газа, топливного газа, пара для продувки и т.д.).

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1007
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  hawkwind: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOYlfpijZmM c 8:01 особенно 10:45
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search