International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hub

Russian translation: кольцевая отбортовка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hub
Russian translation:кольцевая отбортовка
Entered by: Aleksej Kerusov

10:07 Feb 5, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: hub
Лист технических данных на теплоомбенник.
PROVIDE HUB AT HOT CHANNEL / TUBESHEET. MIN RADIUS = 10 mm
Aleksej Kerusov
Ukraine
кольцевой выступ / отбортовка
Explanation:
Это попытка перевести 2 разных определения сабжа для сосудов.
Определения hub для работающих под давлением сосудов приведены в стандарте EN 13445-3-2014 Unfired pressure vessels - Part 3: Design
Их там 2, вот они
10.2.2 hub
cylindrical or conical projection on a flat end provided so that the end may be butt welded to a cylindrical shell (see Figure 10.4-1)
На Рис. 10.4.-1 показан просто обычный борт днища
G.2.4 hub
axial extension of a flange-ring, usually connecting flange-ring to shell, see Figures G.3-4 and G.3-5
На этих рисунках показано, что обечайка заканчивается кольцом (или втулкой) для фланцевого крепления днища
Т.к. у вас указан радиус, то полагаю, что речь идет о радиусе выполнения отбортовки (трубной доски, например) для крепления ее к обечайке.
Т.е. у вас сабж можно перевести как отбортовка
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3кольцевой выступ / отбортовка
Enote
3трубная муфта
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
трубная муфта


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 848

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
кольцевой выступ / отбортовка


Explanation:
Это попытка перевести 2 разных определения сабжа для сосудов.
Определения hub для работающих под давлением сосудов приведены в стандарте EN 13445-3-2014 Unfired pressure vessels - Part 3: Design
Их там 2, вот они
10.2.2 hub
cylindrical or conical projection on a flat end provided so that the end may be butt welded to a cylindrical shell (see Figure 10.4-1)
На Рис. 10.4.-1 показан просто обычный борт днища
G.2.4 hub
axial extension of a flange-ring, usually connecting flange-ring to shell, see Figures G.3-4 and G.3-5
На этих рисунках показано, что обечайка заканчивается кольцом (или втулкой) для фланцевого крепления днища
Т.к. у вас указан радиус, то полагаю, что речь идет о радиусе выполнения отбортовки (трубной доски, например) для крепления ее к обечайке.
Т.е. у вас сабж можно перевести как отбортовка

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1782
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Похоже, что вы правы. В другом документе требование перефразировали "Provide a hub on the shell side of the tubesheets. Minimum hub radius = 12 mm"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search