Rod tie cover

Russian translation: крышка стяжного стержня

17:07 Mar 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Rod tie cover
Перечисление деталей инверсионного клапана (reversing valve) насоса
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:крышка стяжного стержня
Explanation:
а клапан, имхо, реверсивный (изменяет направление хода насоса)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3re
mikhailo
3крышка стяжного стержня
Enote


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod tie cover
крышка стяжного стержня


Explanation:
а клапан, имхо, реверсивный (изменяет направление хода насоса)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1782

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rod tie cover
re


Explanation:
tie rod -обычно резьбовая шпилька, с помощью которой детали стягивают
cover - крышка с отверстиями под такие шпильки - обычно у цилиндров (пневмо, гидро)

Переведёте просто крышкой — беды не будет


mikhailo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search