International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lin / Q.O.

Russian translation: линейная характеристика / отсечная арматура

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lin / Q.O.
Russian translation:линейная характеристика / отсечная арматура
Entered by: Aleksej Kerusov

12:33 Mar 14, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Lin / Q.O.
Контрольный перечень проверки клапанов.
LINEAR VALVES
Trim requirements.
Installation of seat retainer.
Markings on plug stem.
Verify that the markings on the plug stem, i.e. =%, Lin or Q.O. and the trim number match the sales documentation.
Verify that the seat retainer is installed.
Verify the valve tag to ensure that the trim meets the requirements of the sales documentation.
(Verified in Assembly) Verify the seat style.
If it is a soft seat verify that the soft seat material is identified on the valve tag.
Aleksej Kerusov
Ukraine
линейная (пропускная характеристика) / быстродействующая арматура
Explanation:
QO = quick opening или quick operating.

lin - Линейная пропускная характеристика,
=% - равнопроцентная пропускная характеристика.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-14 12:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, не быстродействующая, а "отсечная арматура".
"Быстродействующая" - нерекомендованный термин, перепутал.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quick opening
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 +1линейная (пропускная характеристика) / быстродействующая арматура
Roman Karabaev
3лин. или б/о (клапан)
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lin / q.o.
линейная (пропускная характеристика) / быстродействующая арматура


Explanation:
QO = quick opening или quick operating.

lin - Линейная пропускная характеристика,
=% - равнопроцентная пропускная характеристика.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-14 12:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, не быстродействующая, а "отсечная арматура".
"Быстродействующая" - нерекомендованный термин, перепутал.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 854
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: черт, оперeдили, хотела быть умницей хоть раз :)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lin / q.o.
Quick opening


Explanation:
http://valvesolutions.co.uk/assets/product_downloads/1/2_Val...

https://www.scribd.com/doc/7651311/ABB-Control-Valve
SEE TABLE1

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lin / q.o.
лин. или б/о (клапан)


Explanation:
lin. = linear = линейный/пропорциональный клапан (клапан с линейной/пропорциональной зависимостью степени открытия или расхода от входного параметра)

Q.O. = quick-opening valve быстрооткрывающийся/быстродействующий клапан/задвижка (клапан, который сразу открывается полностью)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 848




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search