circum velocity

Russian translation: линейная/поверхностная скорость

15:45 May 4, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / масляное уплотнение фитинга
English term or phrase: circum velocity
Скорость вращения вала относительно уплотнения выражена в метрах в секунду.
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:линейная/поверхностная скорость
Explanation:
У нас ее обычно так называют
Примеры:
Предельная линейная скорость (кстати, в тексте статьи там только линейная, а на графике - окружная) http://engineercatalogues.ru/articles/seals/seals.html
Линейная скорость: до http://torcevik.ru/catalog_torcevih_uplotneniy.html
Поверхностная скорость: - в п.А.1.2 г) стандарта ГОСТ 32600-2013
Насосы. Уплотнительные системы вала для центробежных и роторных насосов. Общие технические требования и методы контроля (но там в оригинале (ISO 21049) surface speed) https://standartgost.ru/g/ГОСТ_32600-2013
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3окружная скорость
Roman Karabaev
3circumferential velocity
mrrafe
3Linear speed [or tangential velocity but m/s?]
Vladyslav Golovaty
3линейная/поверхностная скорость
Enote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
окружная скорость


Explanation:
Пример из другой области, но по смыслу, думаю, то же:
https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/44885/Окр...

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Telegina
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Linear speed [or tangential velocity but m/s?]


Explanation:
it's a piece of Latin, e.g.: circum facula - кольцевой факел
Linear speed is the distance travelled per unit of time, while tangential speed (or tangential velocity) is the linear speed of something moving ... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
линейная/поверхностная скорость


Explanation:
У нас ее обычно так называют
Примеры:
Предельная линейная скорость (кстати, в тексте статьи там только линейная, а на графике - окружная) http://engineercatalogues.ru/articles/seals/seals.html
Линейная скорость: до http://torcevik.ru/catalog_torcevih_uplotneniy.html
Поверхностная скорость: - в п.А.1.2 г) стандарта ГОСТ 32600-2013
Насосы. Уплотнительные системы вала для центробежных и роторных насосов. Общие технические требования и методы контроля (но там в оригинале (ISO 21049) surface speed) https://standartgost.ru/g/ГОСТ_32600-2013

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1782
Grading comment
Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumferential velocity


Explanation:
Circumferential velocity may be called circum velocity, informally. But it's not Russian. I don't know if this is your question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-05 01:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, я не заметил, что вы просили русский


    https://www.cfd-online.com/Forums/cfx/137534-circumferential-velocity-component.html/
    https://www.quora.com/What-is-circumferential-velocity
mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search