surge baffle

Russian translation: волногаситель

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge baffle
Russian translation:волногаситель
Entered by: Yuginia

18:45 Jul 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / PP Unit
English term or phrase: surge baffle
A surge baffle for the liquid supply to the reboiler can be placed at the bottom of the tower.
The surge limit is nr times that of the design value.
If the surging range is entered, the surge flag is set.
Surging is assumed to occur in the following cases. (Refer to the “Calculation contents”)
1. The volumetric gas flow rate converted at the design rotation speed is less than the specified surge limit volumetric gas flow rate Vsurge.
2. The required head exceeds the maximum head of the performance curve. (Flow stops in this case.)
Yuginia
волногаситель
Explanation:
Используется в цистернах и сосудах для гашения кинетической энергии волны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2018-07-20 11:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы это была цистерна, то допустима "волновая перегородка", но здесь - сосуд под давлением в цехе производства полипропилена, и там это явно не перегородка, а что-то другое.
Да и в цистернах уже используются не перегородки, а волногасители специальной формы (извлекаемые, которые можно не варить к цистерне)
Selected response from:

Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1волногаситель
Alexey Balynov
4волновая перегородка [цистерны]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
волновая перегородка [цистерны]


Explanation:
На основе анализа методов установки перегородок, вариантов ... Рассмотрим особенности некоторых конструкций внутренних перегородок цистерн. .... Это позволяет уменьшить поперечные волновые движения свободной ... https://elibrary.ru/item.asp?id=12806943
Завод производит цистерны для бензина и мазута, зерна и муки, битума ... В каждой цистерне обязательно приваривают внутренние перегородки. Они гасят скорость жидкости и предотвращают волновые удары. https://baryshov.livejournal.com/58544.html
переносных цистерн, предназначенных для перевозки веществ классов 3–9 .... или 1% – для аустенитных сталей) напряжение первичной перегородки σ ...... они могли выдерживать динамические нагрузки, включая волновой. https://www.unece.org/fileadmin/DAM/trans/danger/publi/adr/a...
Разработана новая математическая модель автоцистерны с ... Моделирование колебаний жидкости в транспортном резервуаре с перегородками ... Б. Л. Кулаковский. Представление о волновом движении жидкости в цистерне ... https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/dinamicheskaya-nagruzhenno...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateryna Melnychenko
52 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Kateryna!

disagree  Natalie: Легко проверить: https://tinyurl.com/yccspa6m
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
волногаситель


Explanation:
Используется в цистернах и сосудах для гашения кинетической энергии волны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2018-07-20 11:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы это была цистерна, то допустима "волновая перегородка", но здесь - сосуд под давлением в цехе производства полипропилена, и там это явно не перегородка, а что-то другое.
Да и в цистернах уже используются не перегородки, а волногасители специальной формы (извлекаемые, которые можно не варить к цистерне)


    Reference: http://www.npoagat.ru/komplektaciya-oborudovaniem/uglekislot...
Alexey Balynov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Именно
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search