ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

by two scaling factors

Russian translation: за счет двух коэффициентов масштабирования

09:25 Apr 10, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: by two scaling factors
Inside the meter head, the number of pulses is divided by the meter factor (number of pulses per m3) and the result is used to calculate the volume at measurement conditions. In the main totalizer, the sum of the volume at measurement conditions which flowed through the meter is formed and you can read the gas volume which flowed through the meter per time unit on the flow rate display.

At the HF output, the unchanged signal frequency of the sensor element is outputted, whereas, for the LF output, this HF frequency can be reduced by two programmable scaling factors.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:за счет двух коэффициентов масштабирования
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2за счет двух коэффициентов масштабирования
Alexander Konosov
3 +1см. комм.
Helg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
за счет двух коэффициентов масштабирования


Explanation:
.

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
8 mins

agree  Pavel Amirkhanyan
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. комм.


Explanation:
а что смущает?
scaling factor - это
1) масштабный коэффициент, коэффициент масштабирования 2) масштабный множитель 3) коэффициент пересчёта

т.е. путем выбора (или задания) таких запрограммированных коэффициентов понижается частота

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 mins
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search