Inherent specific gravity

Russian translation: собственная относительная плотность

09:03 Jun 17, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / PTFE Fluoropolymer Resins
English term or phrase: Inherent specific gravity
Добрый день!
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести Inherent в следующем контексте:

While it is beyond the scope of this article to cover the details and theory behind these two methods, their comparative precision and limitations can be pointed out. Inherent specific gravity based on an average of two infrared determinations is usually precise within ±0.003 specific gravity units (95% confidence limits). Inherent specific gravity for an average of two torsion pendulum determinations is usually precise to within ±0.002 specific gravity units.

Заранее спасибо!
Den Wankmüller
Russian Federation
Russian translation:собственная относительная плотность
Explanation:
specific gravity - это относительная плотность, см, например, обсуждение на Кудозе https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/tech-engineeri...
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Присущий удельный вес
Nadezhda Wenzel
3собственная относительная плотность
Enote


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inherent specific gravity
Присущий удельный вес


Explanation:
Присущий удельный вес
"Данное изобретение избегает этой присущей известному уровню техники проблемы, так как данное изобретение вместо этого направлено на использование материалов, чей фактический, свойственный или присущий удельный вес (фактическая, свойственная или присущая плотность) ниже, чем удельный вес (фактический или кажущийся) подложки проппанта."
(https://edrid.ru/rid/216.012.33b4.html_


Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inherent specific gravity
собственная относительная плотность


Explanation:
specific gravity - это относительная плотность, см, например, обсуждение на Кудозе https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/tech-engineeri...

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2300




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search