Fume, as Cu. Irr, GI, metal fume fever

Russian translation: См.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fume, as Cu. Irr, GI, metal fume fever
Russian translation:См.
Entered by: Tatyana Yaroshenko

11:01 Sep 13, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / паспорт безопасности
English term or phrase: Fume, as Cu. Irr, GI, metal fume fever
В паспорте безопасности на краску указан как вредный компонент медь. Документ на итальянском языке. И вот такой пассаж в конце: Fume, as Cu. Irr, GI, metal fume fever. Я затрудняюсь это разделить на составляющие.
Tatyana Yaroshenko
Russian Federation
См.
Explanation:
"When converting values expressed as an element (e.g., as Fe, as Ni), the molecular weith of the element should be used, not that of the entire compound".

Пример.
"Cobalt hydrocarbonyl..., as Co ——— 0.1 mg/m3"

http://dl.mozh.org/up/acgih-2015.pdf

---

Fume, as Cu. Irr, GI, metal fume fever:
— пары, в расчётах (или в показателе концентрации) учитывается только Cu. Раздражения, воздействие на желудочно-кишечный тракт, литейная лихорадка
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мне ваш вариант показался наиболее подходящим.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Natalie
3См.
didimblog
2 +1см.
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fume, as cu. irr, gi, metal fume fever
см.


Explanation:
fume — аэрозоли (твердые частицы в воздухе размером до 1 микрон) или дым, пар с резким запахом

as — так же

Cu and Zn in irrigation waters (Cuirr, Znirr)  — медь в оросительных водах

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4139058/

Gastrointestinal diseases (abbrev. GI diseases or GI illnesses) — заболевания желудочно-кишечного тракта

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gastrointestinal_disease

metal fume fever — литейная лихорадка


Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 168
Notes to answerer
Asker: Круто, Михаил, спасибо! А то я прямо растерялась от такого нагромождения сокращений.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeriu bosneaga: я бы перевел AS - такие как...
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fume, as cu. irr, gi, metal fume fever
см.


Explanation:
[При вдыхании] паров, содержащих частицы металлов, таких как медь: раздражение желудочно-кишечного тракта, литейная лихорадка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-13 12:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

irr - это irritation

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fume, as cu. irr, gi, metal fume fever
См.


Explanation:
"When converting values expressed as an element (e.g., as Fe, as Ni), the molecular weith of the element should be used, not that of the entire compound".

Пример.
"Cobalt hydrocarbonyl..., as Co ——— 0.1 mg/m3"

http://dl.mozh.org/up/acgih-2015.pdf

---

Fume, as Cu. Irr, GI, metal fume fever:
— пары, в расчётах (или в показателе концентрации) учитывается только Cu. Раздражения, воздействие на желудочно-кишечный тракт, литейная лихорадка

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо! Мне ваш вариант показался наиболее подходящим.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search