RA

Russian translation: reduction of area

10:01 Jan 16, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Контроль качества
English term or phrase: RA
Tensile Test
-Y.S.
-T.S.
-E.L
-R.A.
Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Russian translation:reduction of area
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2020-01-16 10:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other common measure ofductility is percent reduction of area, which isdefined as%RA[(AA)/A]100
https://www.asminternational.org/documents/10192/3465262/051...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4относительное сужение
Vadim Bogdanov
3reduction of area
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ra
относительное сужение


Explanation:
+

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov
3 mins
  -> Александр, спасибо!

agree  Tanami
4 mins
  -> Tanami, спасибо!

agree  Igor Boyko
36 mins
  -> Игорь, спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Светлана, спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction of area


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2020-01-16 10:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other common measure ofductility is percent reduction of area, which isdefined as%RA[(AA)/A]100
https://www.asminternational.org/documents/10192/3465262/051...


Example sentence(s):
  • Tensile testing with smooth specimen is the most common way to assess the susceptibility of structural materials to HE. In most cases, the reduction of area (RA) is used to quantify HE because yield strength (YS) is not affected at all and ultimate tensil

    https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/tensile-testing
Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search