PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ONE FLANGE ONLY

Russian translation: одна прокладка к одному фланцу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ONE FLANGE ONLY
Russian translation:одна прокладка к одному фланцу
Entered by: Enote

07:48 Feb 25, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Устройство успокоительной коробки
English term or phrase: ONE FLANGE ONLY
3mm THICK GASKET TO BE BONDED TO DOOR PLATE FLANGES (ONE FLANGE ONLY)

ПРОКЛАДКА ТОЛЩ. 3 ММ ПРИКЛЕИВАЕТСЯ К ФЛАНЦАМ ДВЕРНОЙ ТАБЛИЧКИ (ТОЛЬКО ОДИН ФЛАНЕЦ)

Не могу понять смысла фразы: зачем уточнение в скобках, если можно сразу указать, что он один?
Svetlana Melikyan
Russian Federation
одна прокладка к одному фланцу
Explanation:
там несколько фланцев, к которым приклеивается прокладка, но к каждому фланцу - своя прокладка, я так понял
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1одна прокладка к одному фланцу
Enote
3только к одному фланцу
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
только к одному фланцу


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2020-02-25 07:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это уточнение дано, наверное, потому, что фланцев несколько - нам их не понять :)

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 304

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one flange only
одна прокладка к одному фланцу


Explanation:
там несколько фланцев, к которым приклеивается прокладка, но к каждому фланцу - своя прокладка, я так понял

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
47 mins
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search