fugitive stack

Russian translation: дымовая/вытяжная труба как источник неорганизованных выбросов вредных веществ в атмосферу

06:35 Apr 7, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: fugitive stack
Спецификация комплекса производства минеральных удобрений.
Примеры словосочетаний:
Stack for Cooler and Fugitive Air
Ducting from Fugitive Pick-up points to Collector to Fan to Stack
Fugitive Dust Collector Fan
Air stream can be manually adjusted to the combustion chamber or exhaust stack
Aleksandr Vasiljev
Lithuania
Russian translation:дымовая/вытяжная труба как источник неорганизованных выбросов вредных веществ в атмосферу
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-07 10:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FUGITIVE - in reference to emissions to the environment that are not specifically directed through pipes, ducts or stacks...
STACK - the point of continuous release from combustion devices of gaseous emissions that have been treated in air pollution control devices. cf. APCD, fugitive, intermittent, release.\"
http://www.crwi.org/textfiles/gloss.htm

\"Fugitive Emissions – those emissions that cannot reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally equivalent opening. Examples might include dust from tilling and harvesting; or ammonia from dairy manure piles...\"
http://www.fraqmd.org/SB700AppEGlossary.htm
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 очка Вам только за идею, спасибо. Но, к сожалению, я и до сих пор не знаю, что это такое. Подождем реакции заказчика.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4труба для летучих веществ
Julia Sakharova
3 +1дымовая/вытяжная труба как источник неорганизованных выбросов вредных веществ в атмосферу
2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дымовая/вытяжная труба как источник неорганизованных выбросов вредных веществ в атмосферу


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-07 10:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FUGITIVE - in reference to emissions to the environment that are not specifically directed through pipes, ducts or stacks...
STACK - the point of continuous release from combustion devices of gaseous emissions that have been treated in air pollution control devices. cf. APCD, fugitive, intermittent, release.\"
http://www.crwi.org/textfiles/gloss.htm

\"Fugitive Emissions – those emissions that cannot reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally equivalent opening. Examples might include dust from tilling and harvesting; or ammonia from dairy manure piles...\"
http://www.fraqmd.org/SB700AppEGlossary.htm


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
4 очка Вам только за идею, спасибо. Но, к сожалению, я и до сих пор не знаю, что это такое. Подождем реакции заказчика.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: я б просто написал " источник неорганизованных выбросов"
14 mins
  -> спасибо !

neutral  Boris Kimel: почему "источник"? почему "неорганизованных" - где эти слова в оригинале?
49 mins

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
труба для летучих веществ


Explanation:
fugitive - летучий; нестойкий; фугитивный


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=fugit...
Julia Sakharova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search