weep return

Russian translation: возврат протекшей жидкости (в цикл)

05:05 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / maybe, broad field should be
English term or phrase: weep return
The text deals with pumps, the whole sentence is: "To guarantee weep return, it is essential that the inlet line is fitted to the support screw."
Julia Nikitenok
Russian Federation
Russian translation:возврат протекшей жидкости (в цикл)
Explanation:
Weep Hole - A small opening on the underside of the pump where it is joined to the engine. Allows quick detection of a leak before water seeps into the oil sump of the engine
Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Thank you,Leila. I think you are right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4обратный ход дренажной трубки
Dmitry Golovin
4возврат протекшей жидкости (в цикл)
Leila Usmanova


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возврат протекшей жидкости (в цикл)


Explanation:
Weep Hole - A small opening on the underside of the pump where it is joined to the engine. Allows quick detection of a leak before water seeps into the oil sump of the engine


    Reference: http://www.bardyne.com/Books%20HCDS%20Glossary.htm#W-Z
Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you,Leila. I think you are right.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обратный ход дренажной трубки


Explanation:
Чтобы обеспечить ХХХ, необходимо обеспечить доступ к приёмному нефтепроводу для ремонтной бригады

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search