see new pattern emerge

Russian translation: к сожалению, в прериях эта тенденция наблюдается уже сейчас

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see new pattern emerge
Russian translation:к сожалению, в прериях эта тенденция наблюдается уже сейчас

13:23 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Environment & Ecology / general expression
English term or phrase: see new pattern emerge
The water cycle will be drastically altered with increased temperatures, increasing the number and severity of both droughts and floods. Higher temperatures increase the rates of evaporation from the surface. When conditions momentarily shift, the massive amounts of water now held in the atmosphere flow down in torrential quantities. Unfortunately, the prairies are already seeing this new pattern emerge. What good is a longer growing season if it’s just longer drought?
Roman
к сожалению, в прериях эта тенденция наблюдается уже сейчас
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Здорово!Большое спасибо,Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4К сожалению, в прериях уже имеет место это новое явление
Andrew Vdovin
4к сожалению, в прериях эта тенденция наблюдается уже сейчас
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
к сожалению, в прериях эта тенденция наблюдается уже сейчас


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Здорово!Большое спасибо,Михаил!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
К сожалению, в прериях уже имеет место это новое явление


Explanation:
К сожалению, прерии уже сталкиваются с этим новым явлением (или росто "с подобным явлением").



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search